“farce” is a broad satire or comedy, though
[…] A
“farce” is a broad satire or comedy, though
now it’s used to describe something that is supposed to be serious but has
turned ridiculous.” https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/farce
What are examples of a farce?
(1) Honolulu rail project, (2) Russians decided the outcome of the last
national election by using social media, (3) USCIS will likely grant
humanitarian reinstatement of a dead petitioner’s petition, (4) all of the
above, (5) none of the above.
Upon the death of an
immigration petitioner, the approval of the petition is revoked as of the date
of the approval. 8 CFR 205.1(a)(3). In other words, the petition dies with the
petitioner.
However, there is an
exception known as “humanitarian reinstatement” or “humanitarian revalidation”.
The petition is not deemed revoked if “U.S. Citizenship and Immigration
Services (USCIS) determines, as a matter of discretion exercised for
humanitarian reasons in light of the facts of a particular case, that it is
inappropriate to revoke the approval of the petition. USCIS may make this
determination only if the principal beneficiary of the visa petition asks for
reinstatement of the approval of the petition and establishes that a person
related to the principal beneficiary in one of the ways described in section
213A(f)(5)(B) of the Act is willing and able to file an affidavit of support
under 8 CFR Part 213a as a substitute sponsor.” 8 CFR 205.1(a)(3)(i)(C)(2).
In the good old days, it was
relatively easy to obtain humanitarian reinstatement. In fact we had a 100%
success rate. We wrote an article “TEN COMMANDMENTS ON HOW TO RESURRECT A DEAD