Fil-Am avoids deportation by having immigration regulation voided
[…] The customs inspector was the key target of the investigation. Conchita testified that she talked with Rodolfo about his visa problem, but did not tell him that someone would help him for money, although she referred him to the customs inspector’s wife.

The IJ ordered Conchita deported, finding that Conchita had made the false statement. The BIA held that Conchita gave false information to an INS agent in violation of 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(f), and was deportable under 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(9).

The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the Attorney General exceeded his authority when he promulgated 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(f). It provides: “A condition of a nonimmigrant's admission and continued stay in the United States is the full and truthful disclosure of all information requested by the Service. Willful failure by a nonimmigrant to provide full and truthful information requested by the Service (regardless of whether or not the information requested was material) constitutes a failure to maintain nonimmigrant status under section 241(a)(1)(C)(i) of the Act.” 

The regulation interprets 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1)(C)(i) (Supp. V 1993).