Motorist beats speeding charge without alleging mens rea
[…] HRS § 291C-105(c). Individuals found guilty are also required to attend a course of instruction in driver retraining.

The Hawaii Supreme Court found that Amended Complaint did not allege the state of mind that the State was required to prove for the charge of excessive speeding against the motorist. Since HRS §§ 291C-105(a)(1), 291C-105(a)(2), and 291C-105(c)(1) do not specify the requisite state of mind, HRS § 702-204 applies, which provides: “When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.”

In the earlier case of State v.