By Emmanuel Samonte Tipon
[…] $500 and $1,000, a thirty-day suspension of license, a surcharge of up to $125,
an assessment for driver education, and either thirty-six hours of community
service work or between forty-eight hours and five days of imprisonment. HRS §
291C-105(c). Individuals found guilty are also required to attend a course of
instruction in driver retraining.
The Hawaii Supreme Court found that Amended
Complaint did not allege the state of mind that the State was required to prove
for the charge of excessive speeding against the motorist. Since HRS §§
291C-105(a)(1), 291C-105(a)(2), and 291C-105(c)(1) do not specify the requisite
state of mind, HRS § 702-204 applies, which provides: “When the state of mind
required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law,
that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.”
In the earlier case of State v. Apollonio,
130 Hawaii 353, 311 P.3d 676 (2013), the Hawaii Supreme Court held that “‘[a]
charge that fails to charge a requisite state of mind cannot be construed
reasonabl[y] to state an offense and thus the charge is dismissed without