Hundreds of
[…] consular official was required only to accept or reject Form I-601 and he
rejected it. Thus, the exception for failure to take action did not apply.
However,
the district court erred in finding that the doctrine of consular
nonreviewability applied to the consulate inaction on the request for
reconsideration because the “facially legitimate and bona fide reason” did not
apply to the request for reconsideration since the consulate took no action on
the request and thus the “fail to take action” exception applied.
The
regulation, 22 CFR § 42.81(e), provides: “If a visa is refused, and the
applicant within one year from the date of refusal adduces further evidence
tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based,
the case shall be reconsidered. In such circumstance, an additional application
fee shall not be required.”
Once
this is done, consular officials have a duty to reconsider a case and must take
action. Because 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e) imposes a nondiscretionary, ministerial
duty to reconsider the denial of a visa application when the applicant adduces